Should company pay for employee’s hospitalization expenses for potential silicosis in Jiangsu?

分享到微信 关闭
2018-06-13 | 来源:劳动法苑

Asked by: Manufacturing HR


Hello Lawyer. An employee in our Jiangsu factory took medical treatment in a qualified hospital and the diagnosis showed that he was in potential silicosis which needed further examination. Then he took examination of occupational disease but as the result did not suggest occupational disease. The employee now requests the company to pay his hospitalization expenses. We would like to know whether this circumstance falls in Article 55 of Occupational Disease Prevention Law. Should the company pay it as requested? Thank you.


Answered by: RDLo Shanghai, Attorney Yaxiong Zhao


Hi. Judging from the given situation, 

a. If the hospital gives a written notice to the employee or the company that this employee is suspected in occupational disease who needs to take treatment, the expenses should be recognized as the medical inspection period expense and be paid by the company. In practice,  most hospitals would give a written notice to employee or company and require the employee to take treatment according to Occupational Disease Prevention Law and Management of Occupation Health Examination.

b. If the employee voluntarily takes treatment without acquiring a notice from the hospital, such as the situation in your case, the payment shall be borne by social security fund instead of the company. 


最近热点

推荐阅读

浅析职业病患者的双重赔偿权利

最高人民法院关于审理人身损害赔偿案件适用法律若干问题的解释》

版权所有Copyright © 江三角律师事务所 | 沪ICP备12027989号-2 | 021-58883253

互联网新闻信息服务许可证:3112014002

会员注册

*

请填写常用邮箱

*

支持中文、字母、数字,4-20个字符

*

请输入您的手机号

*

请输入6-14个数字、英文或特殊字符

*

两次密码输入需一致

*

请填写验证码

如果您已经是会员请登录,带*的必须填写

帐号登录

忘记密码?

没有劳动法苑帐号?立即注册

免费订阅劳动法苑每日资讯