What can the company do with the incompetent employee who refuses to position transfer?

分享到微信 关闭
2018-06-13 | 来源:劳动法苑

Asked by: Financing, HR


Hello Lawyer. We have an incompetent employee in our company and we would like to arrange for a new position for him. If he rejected the transfer of position, could the company directly terminate labor relationship with him? 


Answered by: RDLo Shanghai  Attorney Angela Xiang


Hi. According to Article 40 of Labor Contract Law, to justify unilateral termination of an incompetent employee, company shall firstly arrange training or position transfer. The new position should be reasonable and match the employee's prior workload and knowledge. Based on the rationality, if the transfer is reasonable but the employee rejects the arrangement, for example, employee refuses to go to the office, then it could be recognized as absence. Or, if the rules and regulations, e.g. disciplinary violation clauses in Employee Handbook, prescribed so, the company may take disciplinary action up to dismissal against the employee's reject of new position,. Suggest to pay attention to collect and keep all evidences during the whole process, such as written documents, communication records and Emails.


最近热点

推荐阅读

企业如何实现灵活调岗调薪

企业在劳动用工管理过程中,应根据不同情形,结合企业文化和内部

版权所有Copyright © 江三角律师事务所 | 沪ICP备12027989号-2 | 021-58883253

互联网新闻信息服务许可证:3112014002

会员注册

*

请填写常用邮箱

*

支持中文、字母、数字,4-20个字符

*

请输入您的手机号

*

请输入6-14个数字、英文或特殊字符

*

两次密码输入需一致

*

请填写验证码

如果您已经是会员请登录,带*的必须填写

帐号登录

忘记密码?

没有劳动法苑帐号?立即注册

免费订阅劳动法苑每日资讯